PRIVACY NOTICE

 

  1. Identity of the controller

LECTUS HOTELERA S.A. DE C.V. (Kali Escandón), HOTEL FORNOS S.A. DE C.V. (Kali Ciudadela) and its subsidiaries from now on KALI HOTELES, located respectively at Av. José Martí 178, Colonia Escandón, C.P. 11800, Mexico City and at Calle Revillagigedo 92, Colonia Centro, C.P. 06070, Mexico City is a company committed to protecting your privacy. The responsible for data protection is our Data Protection Department is located at the same address. You may contact us at avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com.

This Privacy Notice applies to KALI HOTELES services, including those offered on the following website: www.kalihoteles.com; on KALI HOTELES mobile apps, as well as the services provided at our hotel and restaurant.

Should you have any doubt regarding the privacy of your personal data after reading these conditions, you may contact us at avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com, or send us a letter to the addresses stated above.

The purpose of avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com is to address issues related to privacy and data protection. Please, refrain from sending emails with commercial, booking, or Human Resources purposes.

 

  1. Personal Data

In accordance with the Mexican Data Protection Regulation, users of this website, as well as everyone who may submit personal information to KALI HOTELES and / or its affiliates, are informed that the processing of these personal data has the purpose of providing the services that you have decided to acquire. In no case, your personal information will be transferred to other companies with a different purpose without previous notification. The data you provide will be added to our files and will be properly processed.

For the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice, KALI HOTELES will be able to collect your personal information in different ways: when you submit your information personally; when you visit KALI HOTELES website; when you use the services offered by KALI HOTELES; on line through the data you authorize to be collected from your social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc); or when logging in the Wi-Fi offered by KALI HOTELES; and also when we collect information through other different media that are permitted by the applicable laws.

 

The personal information collected through the means previously stated are:

  1. ID data: name(s), last name(s), address, home phone number, cell number, work phone number, marital status, signature, e-mail, gender, age, date of birth, user name, and password. Additionally, KALI HOTELES HR Department may request from potential candidates the following information: Social Security Number, Personal references, working references, education information, skills, knowledges, working experience, language skills, CURP, AFORE account balance, INFONAVIT account balance, tax withholding information, ownership information.
  2. Financial data: cardholder’s name, credit or debit card number, expiration date (for online transactions).
  3. Billing information: name or company name, tax ID code (RFC), tax residence.
  4. Preference information: Related to rooms, services required and / or, reason and travel preferences.
  5. Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data are those affecting the most intimate area of individuals, or whose inappropriate use might cause discrimination against them or place them at serious risk. Particularly, Sensitive Personal Data include information revealing race or ethnicity, current or future health condition, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs; union membership, political opinions, and sexual preferences. When staying at any of our hotels, sensitive personal data submitted will be those related to health and different abilities, and they will be used to provide better services and satisfy specific needs.

KALI HOTELES´ HR Department may also retrieve candidate photographs, nationality, gender, health conditions (medical and psychological exams results, allergies, drugs), trade union membership and criminal records.

  1. User’s consent for the processing and transfer of personal data

When submitting personal information to KALI HOTELES or any of its affiliates, the users implicitly accept these conditions and usage rules, according to article 8 of the Mexican Data Protection Regulation, granting unambiguous consent to the processing of their personal data with the stated purposes. Likewise, they accept the transference of their data to the corresponding entities with the purpose of fulfilling the commitment to the acquired services, exclusively for those purpose, and making sure that those data won’t be transferred to third parties for other purposes in any case, without the explicit users’ consent. By legal obligation, and to cooperate with the authorities, any personal information could be transferred to public authorities that may be requiring them, specifying that in these cases, the minimum amount of information required by the law will be transferred, and protecting the rest of the data with the utmost rigor. The user accept that de data submitted to KALI HOTELES are true, current and accurate. Also, he or she agrees to defend and hold KALI HOTELES harmless from and against any claims, damages, losses or costs, derived from any errors in the data submitted.

  1. Purpose and processing of Personal Information

Purposes leading to the legal relationship and necessary to provide the service:

  1. The personal information submitted will be used by KALI HOTELES to provide you with the services acquired or is part of a program to which you may have subscribed, or any purchase: Bookings, memberships, events and meetings planning, purchasing of tourist products or services.
  2. KALI HOTELES may use the personal information submitted to provide you with a better service and, when possible, identify your preferences during your stay, and improve it.

 

Purposes not leading to the legal relationship and not necessary to provide the service:

  1. KALI HOTELES might use your information to offer you deals and tourist and commercial products, to send promos, special services, newsletters, surveys, or online contests.

Should the users not wish that their personal data be used for all or some of the secondary purposes stated in this section, they will have to send a request to avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com, asking for the removal of their data, specifying the purposes they don’t wish their personal information to be used for.

KALI HOTELES informs the END USER that all personal information stored both in physical and electronic devices, will be stored for a maximum of 10 years, according to the actions and time frames required by the current commerce, tax, and accounting laws. Once the purpose for which they were collected ends, they will be destroyed afterwards. When dealing with data and authorizations gathered with commercial purposes, as long as the person concerned does not request to cancel the previously authorization, we will be able to keep them and use them for commercial purposes indefinitely.

 

  1. Limiting the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

In any moment, you may manifest your rejection to the processing of information that does not lead to the legal relationship and not necessary to provide the service. To do so, please request it to avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com, stating the e-mail(s) and / or telephone number(s). Likewise, you will be able to revoke your consent to the terms stated in section G.

  1. The User’s exercise of the Rights of Access, rectification, cancelation and opposition.

The access, rectification, cancelation or opposition regarding the information submitted to KALI HOTELES stated in the Mexican Data Protection Regulation, or else, the revocation of the consent to process your personal data that you gave us; will be made by sending a written request to the Personal Data Department, located in: Av. José Martí 178, Col. Escandon, C.P. 11800, Delegacion Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico City, CDMX, from 9 am to 2 pm, Monday to Friday; or else by mail to avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com.

That request will have to include at least the following: (i) Name of the personal data holder, (ii) e-mail to receive notifications; (iii) Documents confirming the identity or, where appropriate, the holder’s legal representation; (iv) Clear and precise description of the personal data upon which it is intended to exercise the right, and the right it is intended to exercise; (v) Any other element or document providing the information’s precise location. Should the request not meet any of the requirements stated above, the Personal Information Department will be able to require the necessary elements or documents to process that request within 5 days after receiving it. Then, you will have 10 days to meet this requirement. Should we not receive an answer during this period, we will assume that the request was not submitted.

KALI HOTELES will have a 20-day deadline from the date the request has been fully submitted to communicate the resolution, to the effect that, if is in order, it will be made effective within the following 15 days after issuing the response. To protect your confidentiality, KALI HOTELES will only send the resolution to the email address provided to such purpose and will be stored available to the claimant at the address stated above.

  1. Related to employment and specific to resumes

When filling an employment form, sending or handing a resumé to any company related to KALI HOTELES, it complies with the applicable laws and regulations related to data protection, and sets security procedures to manage that information, according to the applicable laws. All the data submitted are collected by KALI HOTELES to manage its recruiting data base, keeping contact with candidates during the recruitment process, and create the files for the future employees. KALI HOTELES also participates in the exchange of resumes with other service companies, always after candidates have granted their consent.

Every applicant accepts and authorizes the processing of their personal data submitted to our recruiting data base, and also the unequivocally processing or transfer of such information to the fulfillment of the above stated purposes to any KALI HOTELES company. The applicant may revoke the consent granted at any time, without having retroactive effects. KALI HOTELES informs the applicants that they may exercise their rights to access, modify, cancel and oppose as stated in this Notice.

 

  1. Email sending, subscriptions and newsletters.

Personal data processing, as well as sending commercial communications through electronic media, is done according the laws related to e-commerce and internet and follows the best international practices and standards. On our advertising and promotional communications for our facilities and services, there will always be an address to unsubscribe from any service that may have provided you with information, through a link to a website or the email address that sent you the information; then you will be unsubscribed. Should any anomaly arise, please contact avisodeprivacidad@kalihoteles.com.

Regarding subscriptions to newsletters, news, or similar information on our website, your data will become part of KALI HOTELES. According to current laws, information may be transferred to third national or international parties related to the provision of the service hired.

  1. Information from minors

KALI HOTELES does not intend to collect direct information from minors, although we can’t always determine the age of the users accessing our website. Nevertheless, when this situation is detected, the authorization of their parents or legal tutors will be required to continue using of our website.

  1. Personal information Control and Security.

KALI HOTELES is committed to taking the necessary measures to protect the collected information, using security technologies and control processes to access, use, or disclosure of their personal information without their authorization. For instance, storing the submitted personal information in servers located in Data Centers with limited access controls. For online transactions, we also use security technologies that protect the personal data submitted through several electronic media, such as the use of a safe server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

However, no security system or data transmission system that is not fully controlled by the company and /or depending on the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

  1. Electronic media and cookies

Should you decide to use electronic media regarding your personal data, we will be using cookies to provide you a better service.

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by the website to your browser. They are stored in your hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when you log on the services from our websites, and to track certain behaviors and activities performed by you on our websites.

Some sections require cookies to be enabled to work properly. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize you when entering in our websites and offer you a personalized experience, b) know the website personal settings specified by you, for instance, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you selected when you entered our homepage, thus we know what kind of information is advisable to download; c) measure the size of our audience and some traffic parameters, to determine frequencies of use and the most visited sections, and reflecting your habits and preferences. This information is useful to improve the content, headlines and deals for users.

Cookies also help up track some activities, for instance, in some surveys, we could insert cookies to detect if the user has already filled the survey and to avoid deploying it again, in case it has already been completed. The “help” button in the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you are receiving a new cookie, or how to disable all cookies. However, cookies will let you take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer you, thus we recommend you leave them on.

  1. Transfers

KALI HOTELES only transfers persona data according to the stated assumptions in article 37 of the Mexican Data Protection Regulation.

KALI HOTELES informs you that your persona data will be shared locally and internationally with the following company:

Recipient of the personal data collected: EKADESIGN S.C.P.

Purpose: Plan and execute electronic communications for marketing and advertising purposes regarding the products and / or services offered by KALI HOTELES.

KALI HOTELES undertakes not to transfer persona data to third parties for purposes different from the stated in this Privacy Notice.

Notwithstanding the above, and in case of any security breach in any phase of the data processing, that may affect significantly the user’s economic and moral rights, users will be informed immediately, so they will be able to take the corresponding measures to defend their rights, disclaiming KALI HOTELES any responsibility or liability, if the breach is not its fault.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

KALI HOTELES may update this Privacy Notice at any time. Should there be any substantial changes to this Notice, we will be notifying them through the websites stated on Section A of this Privacy Notice. Due to that fact, we suggest that you visit regularly this Privacy Notice to be updated on any changes.

I hereby acknowledge that I have read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. Otherwise, I will communicate it to KALI HOTELES according to the instructions stated in sections F. and G. of this Privacy Notice.

In case of any disagreement or complaint regarding the processing of your personal information, you may contact the federal authority INAI.

Last updated on November 7, 2018.